PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle
The same insulated 10oz bottle as the Glacier but with a steel screw cap - you drink off a bare steel rim, so silicone never touches the water.
The verdict: Silicone only
Two materials, and the split between them is better placed than on most bottles: 304 stainless for the body and the screw cap, LFGB silicone for the cap gasket, the collar, the cap tether and the base boot. Because the cap is steel and there is no straw or spout, the mouth you drink from is the bare steel rim of the bottle - so unlike its flip-straw sibling, no silicone sits in the drinking path at all, and the only silicone touching water is the gasket. PlanetBox's own spec line for this one goes further than it does anywhere else and calls it a plastic-free product outright.
What it's made of
| Part | Material | Water contact |
|---|---|---|
| bottle body food-grade 304, double-wall vacuum insulated; you drink directly off the steel rim | Stainless Steel 304 / 18-8 | Yes primary |
| screw cap steel cap rather than a moulded plastic one; brand confirms steel and silicone only but does not name the cap grade | Stainless Steel grade unspecified | Yes primary |
| cap gasket LFGB silicone; the only silicone that meets the water | Silicone | Yes seal |
| cap tether silicone strap holding the cap to the collar so it cannot be lost | Silicone | No |
| collar and carry loop silicone band around the neck, doubling as grip and clip loop | Silicone | No |
| base boot removable silicone boot; protects the base and cuts noise | Silicone | No |
A 10oz insulated bottle about 7 inches tall, built for drinking rather than sipping - unscrew the steel cap and the whole mouth is open. The cap stays attached by a silicone tether, which is the detail that makes it work for school: there is no separate lid to put down and lose. Cold for up to ten hours, and rated for cold drinks only. The lid, collar and boot all come apart for washing, and the wide opening means you can actually reach inside.
Pros
- Nothing but steel in the drinking path - no straw, spout or plastic lid
- Tethered cap cannot be lost, and there is no mechanism to jam
- Wide steel mouth is genuinely easy to clean and takes ice
- Cheapest way into this line, and often discounted heavily
Cons
- 10oz is small, and a chug opening empties faster than a straw
- Cold drinks only; not rated for warm liquids
- An open mouth spills more readily than a spout if knocked over while drinking
- Few reviews so far, and the early Amazon rating is middling
Notes
- Sold in several colourways (Arctic, Apple, Pansy, Coral); the bottle is identical across them.
- The Chug lid and the flip-straw Glacier lid are interchangeable and sold separately, so one bottle can be either.
- The Amazon listing is currently the fullest material statement PlanetBox publishes for this bottle - the product page spec is shorter.
Common questions
Does the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle have plastic in it?
No petroleum plastic touches your water. On the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle, the cap gasket is silicone, and the rest of the water path is stainless steel.
What is the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle made of?
Part by part, the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle is: bottle body — stainless steel; screw cap — stainless steel; cap gasket — silicone; cap tether — silicone; collar and carry loop — silicone; base boot — silicone.
Does the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle contain lead?
No detectable lead was found in the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle. That finding comes from a third-party certificate published by the brand, not our own testing.
Does the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle have silicone in it?
Yes — the cap gasket, cap tether, collar and carry loop and base boot are silicone on the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle. They are seals rather than surfaces your water sits against, which is stainless steel.
Is the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle BPA-free?
No plastic touches your water on the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle — the water path is stainless steel and silicone — so BPA, which comes from polycarbonate and epoxy plastics, is not in play here.
Where is the PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle made?
The PlanetBox Glacier Chug Water Bottle is made in China.
Categories: Kids Water Bottles · Water Bottles
Sources
Every material claim above is backed by these. This is the scattered info we centralized.
- manufacturer https://www.planetbox.com/products/glacier-chug-water-bottle spec line reads - Material: Food-grade 304 stainless steel and LFGB-certified silicone. Plastic-free product; 10 oz, hand wash body, lid and boot dishwasher safe, not for warm beverages
- manufacturer https://www.amazon.com/PlanetBox-Glacier-Chug-Stainless-Leakproof/dp/B0GHPW9QBN brand listing confirms double-wall vacuum insulation (cold 10 hours), a screw-top lid with silicone tether, and construction from just 304 stainless and LFGB silicone with no plastic parts
Spot a mistake or something out of date? Let us know — corrections are how this stays accurate.